Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY


This document sets out the privacy and cookie policy of Green Keratin Ltd (trading as Green Keratin ltd) (“we” / “us” and “our”) and explains how we use your information collected via www.greenkeratin.co.uk (the website").

Policy Statement.
Every day our business will receive, use and store information about a range of data subjects, including but limited to customers, suppliers, job applicants and general enquiries. This policy sets out how we ensure that such information is processed lawfully and appropriately in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Regulation on data protection (collectively referred to as “data protection requirements”).

We take our data protection obligations seriously because we respect your privacy.

We will not sell or will transfer your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

What we do with the information we collect!

We need this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Keeping internal records, processing your order online, we may contact you by email, telephone or post from time to time . We may also use the information to customize our website according to customers' interests.

About this policy.
Green Keratin Ltd is responsible for compliance with data protection requirements and this policy . Any questions regarding the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be directed in the first place to your usual contact at Green Keratin ltd; if you don't know who to contact, send an e-mail to our sales team via bonjour@greenkeratin.fr or by writing to the address:

GREEN KERATIN FRANCE

CDV 90704
350, chemin du Pré Neuf
38350 La Mure
FRANCE
What is personal data?
Personal data means data (whether stored electronically or on paper) relating to a living individual who can be identified directly or indirectly from that data (or based on this data and other information in our possession).

Processing is any activity that involves the use of personal data. This includes obtaining, recording, storing or transferring data; organization, modification, retrieval, use, disclosure, erasure or destruction.

Data Protection Principles.
As a data controller, we will ensure that your personal data is:

Confirmation of whether or not personal data about the individual is being processed.
Request access to any data held about them.
Request rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of their personal data.
File a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Data portability.
Object to processing, including for direct marketing.
Not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling in certain circumstances.
Fair and lawful processing
Data protection requirements are not intended to prevent the processing of personal data , but to ensure that it is carried out fairly and without infringing the rights of the individual.

In accordance with data protection requirements, we will only process personal data where it is necessary for the following legal purposes: where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual, to comply with a legal obligation, in the legitimate interest of the company, or when the person has given their consent

Processing for limited purposes
We have detailed policies and procedures in place for all categories of data subjects. These will be kept up to date with any data protection requirements and are available to data subjects on request.

Accurate data
We will ensure that the personal data we hold are accurate and kept up to date. We will verify the accuracy of all personal data at the point of collection and at regular intervals thereafter. We will take all reasonable steps to modify or destroy inaccurate or outdated data.

Timely processing
We will not retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or erase from our systems any data that is no longer required.

Processing in accordance with data subject rights
We will process all personal data in accordance with data subject rights concerned, in particular their rights to:

Confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning the individual is being processed.
Request access to all data held about them.
Request rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of their personal data.
File a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Data portability.
Object to processing, including for direct marketing.
Not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling in certain circumstances.
Data security
We take appropriate and adequate security measures against the unlawful or unauthorized processing of data p personal data, and against accidental or unlawful destruction, damage, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We have implemented industry-standard procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of determination of the means of processing and from the point of data collection to the point of destruction. Additionally, we use a secure connection when collecting personal financial information from you that is PCI compliant. All forms that request credit card or bank details use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) for encryption.

Wherever possible, we will store all personal data inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure the same security and data handling provisions apply.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so that we can personalize your user experience, track shopping cart contents, and remind us where you are in the ordering process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may prevent our website from working properly

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual . The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following is strictly necessary for the operation of our website.

This website will:

Remember what's in your cart
Remember where you are in the checkout process
Remember that you are logged in and your session is secure. You must be logged in to complete an order.
The following are not strictly necessary but are necessary to give you the best customer experience and also to let us know which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

12. Functional cookies

This website will:


Track the pages you visit via Web Analytics (web statistics). We use the Shopify platform to see how our site is performing. Help us see which pages are popular and how visitors use the website. We use this information to constantly measure and improve the performance of our website.

13. Targeting cookies

This website will:

Allow you to share pages with various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ WhatsApp, etc. and control your own personal information and experience and control your own personal information and experience.

"We do not store credit card details or share customer details with third parties"
Again, we will not sell, distribute or rent this personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires it.


You may also request details of any personal information which we hold about you under data protection law. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Green Keratin Ltd Unit 20, Filwood Green Business Park, Filwood Park Lane, Bristol BS4 1ET.)

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us via bonjour@greenkeratin.fr or at the above address as soon as possible.

We will promptly correct any information.

Changes to this policy.
Our privacy policy may change from time to time.

The amended version will be posted on our website and any material changes will be communicated to you either on the website or directly.

Dated 19/11/2020. This Privacy Policy will supersede any previous Privacy Policy.

Remember to review our Terms and Conditions.

.